Calibration doesn't stay for moniter

"Please leave a message at the beep, we will get back to you when your support contract expires."

Moderators: phlip, Moderators General, Prelates

User avatar
Sungura
When life gives you banananas, make bananana bread
Posts: 3780
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:32 am UTC
Location: AL

Calibration doesn't stay for moniter

Postby Sungura » Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:45 am UTC

Okay...google-fu fails, and this is really frustraiting.

I have a new laptop. Runs windows 10. (yeah haha sorry all the software I use needs windows so dont suggest linux)

It has an AMD graphics card. I have calibrated my display on the AMD side because it does a better job than Windows calibration.

Every. Time. I restart, I lose my calibration, and I have to click back into the AMD and re-check my calibration.

I just want it to keep my settings every time I reboot.
"Would you rather fight a Sungura-sized spider or 1000 spider-sized Sunguras?" -Zarq
she/her/they/snug/gender neutral

User avatar
Zohar
COMMANDER PORN
Posts: 7560
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 8:45 pm UTC
Location: Denver

Re: Calibration doesn't stay for moniter

Postby Zohar » Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:50 pm UTC

Stupid question - have you tried contacting the computer's manufacturer? I've had graphical issues with a new laptop in the past and while the phone call wasn't fun, it managed to solve my issue.
Mighty Jalapeno: "See, Zohar agrees, and he's nice to people."
SecondTalon: "Still better looking than Jesus."

Not how I say my name


Return to “The Help Desk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests